Mackay Show results: The 2021 baking winners


SPECIALITY CAKES WINNERS – SECTION 26 – MACKAY SHOW 2021

Courses

26001: Novelty Part – Any Design – one or two tiers. Embellished with Rolled Fondant

1st Kaleena Sullivan

2nd Dougie Burgess

third Kerryann Smith

26002: Specialty Cupcakes adorned with Rolled fondant – novelty or floral

1st Steph Notaras

2nd Steph Notaras

third Kaleena Sullivan

26003: Birthday Cake by Novice – Board no bigger than 30cm

1st Zoe Dixon

2nd Dougie Burgess

26004: Dolly Varden Cake – any design utilizing the Dolly Varden Tin as base

1st Kerryann Smith

2nd Jackie Franklin

26005: Christmas is July – any design

1st Gemma Burgess

2nd Amanda Borg

26006: Novelty Plaque – Nursery Rhyme or TV Character

1st Kerryann Smith

2nd Dougie Burgess

third Mollie Fitzpatrick

CHAMPION CAKE OF SHOW

Kerryann Smith

HOME ECONOMICS (ADULTS) WINNERS – SECTION 13 – MACKAY SHOW 2021

CAKES

Wealthy Fruit Cake (uniced) 20cm sq.

1st Michele Shea

2nd Gwen Bust

Steamed Plum Pudding

1st Michele Shea

Boiled Fruit Cake (uniced)

1st Gwen Bust

Date Loaf (Not a Roll)

1st Gwen Bust

2nd Belinda Nieman

third Raylene Herrington

Orange Bar Cake (Iced on Prime)

1st Belinda Nieman

Packet Cake (Prime of Packet to be Proven)

1st Kylee Fitzpatrick

2nd Sam Kieseker

third Belinda Nieman

Embellished Get together Truffles – (6) solely

1st Cailtin Farlow

2nd Jackie Franklin

third Lauren Sheales

Anzac Biscuits – (6) solely

1st Gwen Bust

2nd Gwen Bust

third Daybreak Milan

Muffins (6) solely baked in muffin papers

1st Belinda Nieman

2nd Jason Phillips

third Caitin Farlow

Plain Scones – (6) solely

1st Belinda Nieman

2nd Raylene Herrington

third Belinda Nieman

Pumpkin Scones – (6) solely

1st Jean Grima

2nd Raylene Herrington

third Sam Kieseker

Slices – Reward field at least 4 varieties with 6 of every

1st Lauren Sheales

2nd Caitlin Farlow

third Gwen Bust

Rebecca Lembergs Memorial Perpetual Trophy

1st Larissa Frost

2nd Mollie Fitzpatrick

Your personal favorite cake receipt (no packet combine) may be iced or adorned in keeping with recipe to boost your entry

1st Jackie Franklin

2nd Jackie Franklin

third Belinda Newman

Jams, chutneys, pickles, relish and many others.

Any Number of Jam – 1 Jar

1st Jo Keogh

2nd Amanda Cox

third Jo Keogh

Any Number of Marmalade – 1 Jar

1st Jo Keogh

Guava Jelly – 1 Jar

1st Jo Keogh

Any Number of Butter

1st Michele Shea

2nd Jo Keogh

third Jo Keogh

Any number of Sauce – 1 Jar

1st Samantha Caporn

2nd Mark Scanlon

third Mark Scanlon

Assortment of Jams and or Jellies – 3 Jars

1st Jo Keogh

2nd Jo Keogh

third Jo Keogh

Any Number of Chutney

1st Jo Keogh

2nd Mark Scanlon

third Kelly Davis

Pickled fruit or Greens – 1 Jar

1st Mark Scanlon

2nd Mark Scanlon

Any Selection Relish – 1 Jar

1st Kelly Davis

2nd Jo Keogh

third Mark Scanlon

CHAMPION PRESERVE: Michele Shea

Sweets

Caramel Fudge (Boiled) – (6) solely

1st Jo Keogh

2nd Sandy Saunder

third Caitin Farlow

Chocolate Fudge (Boiled) – (6) solely

1st Caitlin Farlow

2nd Caitlin Farlow

third Jo Keogh

Coconut Ice (should be boiled) – (6) solely

1st Caitlin Farlow

2nd Sandy Saunder

third Jo Keogh

Rum Balls – (6) solely

1st Kylee Fitzpatrick

2nd Caitlin Farlow

third

Rocky Street – Small Slab on Small Paper Plate

1st Michele Shea

2nd Lauren Sheales

third Caitlin Farlow

Reward Field of Sweets – A minimum of 4 varieties of 6 sweets

1st Caitlin Farlow

2nd Sandy Saunder

CHAMPION SWEETS: Michele Shea

Present Particular Residence Baked Bread

1 Plain White Conventional (Hand Kneaded, Oven Baked) Massive Loaf

1st Sam Kieseker

2nd Shane Fitzpatrick

CHAMPION ADULT COOK OF SHOW: Caitlin Farlow





Source link

BE IN TOUCH

Subscribe

    linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram